EB-5 Process

The process that leads to the acquisition of lawful permanent residency under the EB-5 Visa program typically unfolds as follows:

  1. Determine the investor’s eligibility for the EB-5 visa
  2. Evaluation of EB-5 projects based on suitability to the investor’s objectives
  3. Preparation and submission of I-526 petition
  4. Wait while USCIS review the petition
  5. Acquisition of conditional lawful permanent residence status through 1) adjustment of status in the U.S. from another U.S. visa type, or 2) receipt of EB-5 entry visa through overseas consulate and receipt of “green card” upon entry to the U.S.
  6. Removal of conditions (after 21 – 24 months) on LPR status and receipt of 10 year green card
  7. N-400 application for U.S. citizenship (eligibility begins five years after receipt of the first “conditional” green card)

See our flow chart below for more details.